1235 aluminum foil

Home » Products » Aluminum Foil » 1235 aluminum foil

The market price of 1235 aluminum foil is relatively cheap, and it has become one of the most popular products on the market. It is a common household aluminum foil that can be used as food flexible packaging foil.

1235 aluminum foil

  • Key Words: Aluminium 1235-O Foil; AA1235-O Foil; UNS A91235; Al1235-O
  • Categories: Metals; Nonferrous Metals; Aluminum Alloys; 1000 Series Aluminum
  • Thickness(mm): 0.006~0.05mm
  • Width:90-1600mm
  • Length: can be customized
  • Packing: Inner packing: polybag, small printing colored carton. Outer packing: big carton packing, 25 rolls/carton, then pallet packing.

  E-mail   Wtatsapp   Inquiry

Aluminum Foil Alloy 1235 Description

Aluminum foil alloy 1235 is an alloy foil with an aluminum content of not less than 99.35%, so it has the advantages of aluminum’s good corrosion resistance, process ductility, electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity.

Like other aluminum foil products, aluminum foil alloy 1235 has the characteristics of non-toxic, odorless, moisture-proof, shading, high air tightness, fragrance retention, etc.

It is easy to process exquisite patterns of various colors.

Moreover, the market price of 1235 aluminum foil is relatively cheap, and it has become one of the most popular products on the market.

It is a common household aluminum foil that can be used as food flexible packaging foil.

1235 has become a popular trend for conventional industrial batch use, and can be processed into strips. It is a common base material for tape foils.

With its good electrical conductivity, 1235 is also often used as battery foil.

1235 aluminum foil

1235 aluminum foil

1235 aluminum foil factory

Huawei Aluminum has accumulated more than 20 years of production experience in the production of 1235 aluminum foil.

From pre-sales consultation to after-sales service, huawei provides professional and thoughtful help and services.

Our aluminum foil products are exported to many countries around the world, such as the United States, Spain, France, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, etc., with high customer satisfaction.

1235 aluminum foil factory

1235 aluminum foil factory

1235 Aluminum Foil Performance Datasheet

Physical Properties of 1235 foil

Physical Properties Metric English Comments
Density 2.705 g/cc 0.09772 lb/in³ AA; Typical

Mechanical Properties of aluminum foil alloy 1235

Mechanical Properties Metric English Comments
Hardness, Brinell 45 45 500 kg load with 10 mm ball. Calculated value.
Tensile Strength, Ultimate 75.0 MPa 10900 psi
Tensile Strength, Yield 30.0 MPa 4350 psi
Elongation at Break 2.4 % 2.4 % Foil
Tensile Modulus 69.0 GPa 10000 ksi Compressive modulus in is typically about 2% higher for Al alloys
Poissons Ratio 0.33 0.33 Estimated from trends in similar Al alloys.
Shear Modulus 26.0 GPa 3770 ksi Estimated from similar Al alloys.
Shear Strength 100 MPa 14500 psi Calculated value.

Aluminum Foil 1235  Electrical Properties

Electrical Properties Metric English Comments
Electrical Resistivity  0.00000280 ohm-cm 0.00000280 ohm-cm

Aluminum 1235 Foil Thermal Properties

Thermal Properties
Heat of Fusion 390 J/g 168 BTU/lb
CTE, linear 23.6 µm/m-°C
@Temperature 20.0 – 100 °C
13.1 µin/in-°F
@Temperature 68.0 – 212 °F
25.5 µm/m-°C
@Temperature 20.0 – 300 °C
14.2 µin/in-°F
@Temperature 68.0 – 572 °F
average
Specific Heat Capacity 0.900 J/g-°C 0.215 BTU/lb-°F
Thermal Conductivity 230 W/m-K 1600 BTU-in/hr-ft²-°F
Melting Point 645 – 655 °C 1190 – 1210 °F
Solidus 645 °C 1190 °F
Liquidus 655 °C 1210 °F

Characteristics of aluminum foil alloy 1235

  1. Barrier properties. Aluminum foil alloy 1235 has strong barrier properties, oxidation resistance, water resistance and moisture resistance.
  2. Safety. 1235 aluminum foil alloy is non-toxic and tasteless, with stable chemical properties and high safety. There are great advantages in packaged food.
  3. Weather resistance. Aluminum foil alloy has the characteristics of high temperature resistance, low temperature resistance and oil resistance.
  4. Resistance. The 1235 aluminum foil alloy has a dense internal structure, which has the advantages of compression resistance, puncture resistance and tear resistance, and also has good flexibility.

1235 aluminum foil price

1235 aluminum foil price

Chemical composition of 1235 aluminum foil

1235 Aluminum Chemical composition

Component Elements Properties Metric English Comments
Aluminum, Al >= 99.35 % >= 99.35 % Specified
Copper, Cu <= 0.05 % <= 0.05 %
Magnesium, Mg <= 0.05 % <= 0.05 %
Manganese, Mn <= 0.05 % <= 0.05 %
Other, each <= 0.03 % <= 0.03 %
Si+Fe <= 0.65 % <= 0.65 %
Titanium, Ti <= 0.06 % <= 0.06 %
Vanadium, V <= 0.05 % <= 0.05 %
Zinc, Zn <= 0.10 % <= 0.10 %

Shipping packages

1235 aluminum foil products meet export standards. The product uses a fumigation-free wooden box to prevent the product from being damaged during transportation.

There are two types of packaging: hanging packaging and horizontal packaging.

Customers can choose any of them for convenience. Basically, 18-22 tons can be loaded in a 1×20″ container. 20-24 tons can be loaded in a 1×40″ container.

Each wooden box weighs from 0.5MT-1MT, according to customer’s requirements.

1235 aluminum foil for cigarette packing

1235 aluminum foil for cigarette packing

The use of aluminum foil alloy 1235

Flexible Food Packaging

Our common aluminum foil sealed bags for meat and food are made of aluminum foil alloy 1235.

For example, aluminum foil packaging bags for duck feet, aluminum foil packaging bags for pickles, etc.

Also, as a foil service for household food films, Foil Alloy 1235 is also great as a folio lid disposable food wrap!

Foil tape

Using aluminum foil alloy 1235 as the base material, the aluminum foil tape made by subsequent lamination, printing, gluing and other processes can be used to fix the evaporation tubes of refrigeration equipment such as air conditioners and freezers.

The processed aluminum foil alloy 1235 has the characteristics of good heat insulation, strong adhesion and anti-aging.

There are many aluminum foil tapes on the market today that use aluminum 1235-O foil.

Cable foil

Aluminum foil alloy 1235 has good mechanical properties of cable foil.

The surface of 1235 aluminum foil is less oily and non-porous, coupled with its strong sealing and shielding performance, it can give full play to the role of cable foil.

Other uses

Depending on the other properties of aluminum foil alloy 1235, there are many uses. Welcome to contact 1235 aluminum foil manufacturers to provide customized services

aluminum foil alloy 1235 application

aluminum foil alloy 1235 application

What is the difference between 8011 aluminum foil and 1235 aluminum foil?

The commonly used alloys for aluminum foil are 8011 and 1235, and the elongation of  them is basically the same, so what is the difference ?

Production Process

The annealing temperature of 1235 aluminum foil is lower than that of 8011 aluminum foil, but the annealing time is basically the same.

Performance

The tensile strength of 8011 aluminum foil is higher than that of 1235 aluminum foil.

aluminum foil 8011

aluminum foil 8011

Difference in use

1235 aluminum foil

1235 aluminum foil is generally soft and is a kind of flexible packaging aluminum foil.

After combining with other packaging materials, it is used as aluminum foil for milk packaging, cigarette packaging, beverage packaging and food packaging bags.

Snack bags, cigarette bags, and chocolate bags in supermarkets are all made of 1235 aluminum foil, with a thin thickness of 0.006mm-0.009mm.

8011 aluminum foil

8011 aluminum foil roll is widely used, commonly used in household, food containers, food packaging, pharmaceutical packaging, industrial use, etc.

8011 aluminum foil can help people make delicious food, making food easy to carry; most importantly, it is environmentally friendly and recyclable.

8011 aluminum foil has good moisture resistance, shading and high barrier properties, and has the advantages of non-toxic, odorless, safe and hygienic, easy to carry, etc. It is widely used in pharmaceutical packaging.

8011 industrial aluminum foil, widely used in waterproof materials, air conditioning foils, cable foils, ventilation ducts, insulating materials, etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Comments

  • 快速 竜 Said:
    アルミハニカムパネルについてお聞きしたいのですが L1500×W700×厚みで曲げに対して200kgg耐えられるには厚みはどのくらいでしょうか ※簡単に言いますと約1000mmの側溝に渡して真ん中で200kg耐えられるかという事になります 又、そのような製品があるようでしたらその重量、価格をおしえていただけますか 現在はコンパネ板を使用してますが腐ると折れてしまい人が側溝に落ちてけがをしてます 出来ましたらメールでお返事をいただけますか
  • 快速 竜 Said:
    アルミハニカムパネルについてお聞きしたいのですが L1500×W700×厚み で曲げに対して200kgg耐えられるには厚みはどのくらいでしょうか ※約1000mmの側溝に渡して200kg耐えられるかとなります その製品の重量、価格をおしえていただけますか
  • Mor Said:
    Hi, do you have laser-engraved black anodized aluminum certified for outdoor use?
  • Oliver Erkens Said:
    Sehr geehrte Damen und Herrn, Wir sind auf der Suche nach Oxidiertenm Aluminium Platten material für einen Architektenentwurf den wir anbieten. Die Architektin möchte "altes und Oxidiertes" Alu Materail einsetzten um den Vintage-Look ihres Entwurfs zu ergänzen (mit Vintage Spiegeln optik wie alte Spiegel die zum teil "blind" sind! Wir würden uns freuen wenn sie uns bei diesem Thema unterstützen könnten. Mit freundlichen Grüßen aus Düsseldorf, Oliver Erkens Projektleiter Tel.: +49 (0)211 41 79 34-24 Fax: +49 (0)211 41 79 34-33 Mobil: +49 (0)170 91 50 320 E-Mail:[email protected] Web: www.bs-exhibitions.de
  • Nicola Said:
    Buonasera , abbiamo interesse ad acquistare i vostri materiali, siamo una trading di prodotti in alluminio.
  • Hot Products

    This is our best selling products

    3004 Aluminium Circle

    3004 Aluminium Circle

    3004 aluminium circle ,also named 3004 aluminium disc,3004 aluminium disk, it is made by stamping 3004 aluminium coils.

    3003 Aluminum Perforated Sheets

    3003 Aluminum Perforated Sheets

    3003 Aluminum Perforated Sheets are obtained by punching 3003 aluminum alloy sheets and are often used in architectural decoration, food processing machinery and other fields.

    3004 aluminum sheet

    3004 Aluminum Sheet

    3004 Aluminum Sheet is a medium-strength aluminum alloy with manganese and magnesium as the main alloying elements. Its strength is higher than 3003 Aluminum Sheet, but the ductility is lower.

    Aluminum circle for road sign

    Aluminum circle for road sign

    Aluminum circle for road sign refers to the aluminum circle used in the production of road signs. Because aluminum circles have strong corrosion resistance and weather resistance, aluminum circles are very suitable for the production of road signs.

    honeycomb aluminum panel

    Aluminum Honeycomb Panel

    Aluminum honeycomb panels are a type of composite material inspired by the hexagonal honeycomb structure found in nature. These panels are renowned for their lightweight, high strength, and versatility, making them a popular choice in various industries, from construction to aerospace.

    jumbo roll aluminium foil

    Aluminum foil jumbo roll

    As a professional manufacturer and exporter of  aluminum foil jumbo roll seals in China. We have been in this field for more than 20 years, we have a factory and dust-free workshop of more than 100,000 square meters

    Our Office

    No.52, Dongming Road, Zhengzhou, Henan, China

    Call Us

    +8618137782032

    HWALU

    Henan Huawei Aluminum Co., Ltd, One Of The Biggest Aluminum Supplier In China Henan,We Are Established In 2001,And We Have rich experience in import and export and high quality aluminum products

    Opening Hours:

    Mon – Sat, 8AM – 5PM

    Sunday: Closed

    Get In Touch

    No.52, Dongming Road, Zhengzhou, Henan, China

    +8618137782032

    [email protected]

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © Copyright © 2023 Henan Huawei Aluminium Co., Ltd

    Call Us

    Email Us

    Whatsapp

    Inquiry